Skip to content

20th Rotary All-Star Classic features two thrillers

By JACKSON WILSON
Enquirer Democrat Reporter

Some of the area’s top senior basketball players had one last thrill in their careers at the 20th annual Rotary All-Star Classic in Carlinville Mar. 24.

In a classic battle between East and West, both sides achieved glory.

West had a chance to force overtime, but missed an equalizing shot at the buzzer and the East held on to win the girls’ contest, 54-52. The East, which was led by Carlinville High School graduate and Greenville coach Quin Hammann, achieved its 14th victory all-time.

The boys’ game featured a furious comeback as the West erased a 10-point deficit in the final minutes, scoring 11 unanswered tallies en route to a 95-94 victory – perhaps the most memorable triumph among the 13 victories which the West had accomplished. In the dying seconds, South County’s Trevor Colwell was fouled on a three-point buzzer beater and made the first two free throws to complete the rally.

Bryce Hohnsbehn of Gillespie scored a game-high 19 points, earning himself the boys’ Most Valuable Player Award.

Gillespie brought home additional hardware as the Miners’ girls’ basketball icon Kevin Gray, also a CHS graduate, was honored as the Coach of the Year prior to his final game. Gray was this year’s coach of the Western All-Stars, along with his assistant Nikki Brawner.

As part of the tradition, the Rotary All-Star Classic featured a three-point shootout and a dunk contest.

Abby Hendricks of North Mac made nine of 15 shots to win the girls’ three-point contest.

The boys’ shootout was won by Litchfield’s A.J. Odle, who buried 11 threes.

Tate Dobrinich of Litchfield defeated J.T. Alexander (North Mac) and Keenan Powell (Litchfield) in the dunk contest.

Other awards were presented to Katie Campbell (Girls’ MVP) of Greenville and Seth McCoy (Boys’ Coach of the Year) of Auburn.

This year’s All-Stars are:

This year’s Rotary Boys’ East All-Stars are (some not pictured) Reece Lohman (Nokomis), Kennedy DeWerff (Nokomis), Mason Stauder (Nokomis), Victor McGill (Litchfield), A.J. Odle (Litchfield), Keenan Powell (Litchfield), Tate Dobrinich (Litchfield), Brady Schmedeke (Lincolnwood/Morrisonville), Kaleb Gardner (Greenville), Tanner Robbins (Vandalia), Jacob Butler (Pawnee), Ethan Hicks (Pana), Clayton Worker (Pana), Grant Dobson (Auburn), Sawyer Smith (Auburn), Jace Stewart (Hillsboro) and Gabe Armentrout (Lincolnwood-Morrisonville). Photo by Brad Kleeman.

Boys East
Reece Lohman (Nokomis)
Kennedy DeWerff (Nokomis)
Mason Stauder (Nokomis)
Victor McGill (Litchfield)
A.J. Odle (Litchfield)
Keenan Powell (Litchfield)
Tate Dobrinich (Litchfield)
Brady Schmedeke (Lincolnwood/Morrisonville)
Kaleb Gardner (Greenville)
Tanner Robbins (Vandalia)
Jacob Butler (Pawnee)
Ethan Hicks (Pana)
Clayton Worker (Pana)
Grant Dobson (Auburn)
Sawyer Smith (Auburn)
Jace Stewart (Hillsboro)
Gabe Armentrout (Lincolnwood-Morrisonville)

This years Rotary Boys’ West All-Stars are, some not pictured, J.T. Alexander (North Mac), Keagan Greff (North Mac), Dane Vance (North Mac), Noah Lyons (South County), Trevor Colwell (South County), Rocky Darr (Southwestern), Dylan Pembrook (Greenfield/NW), Kohen Vetter (Greenfield/NW), Braylon Rhodes (Carrollton), Konner Campbell (Carrollton), Caleb Howard (Carrollton), Jacob Hinsey (North Greene), Bryce Hohnsbehn (Gillespie), Matt Dunn (Carlinville), Camden Naugle (Carlinville) and Braden Buffington (Staunton). Photo by Brad Kleeman.

Boys West
J.T. Alexander (North Mac)
Keagan Greff (North Mac)
Dane Vance (North Mac)
Noah Lyons (South County)
Trevor Colwell (South County)
Rocky Darr (Southwestern)
Dylan Pembrook (Greenfield/NW)
Kohen Vetter (Greenfield/NW)
Braylon Rhodes (Carrollton)
Konner Campbell (Carrollton)
Caleb Howard (Carrollton)
Jacob Hinsey (North Greene)
Bryce Hohnsbehn (Gillespie)
Matt Dunn (Carlinville)
Camden Naugle (Carlinville)
Braden Buffington (Staunton)

This year’s Rotary Girls’ East All-Stars are, some not pictured, Cydney Bertolino (Nokomis), Jessica Vaughn (Pana), Jayden Neal (South Fork), Katie Campbell (Greenville), Shayna Henderson (Greenville), Natalie McCullough (Greenville), Mylee Kessinger (Greenville), Katie Eckhardt (Vandalia), Ashlyn Kern (Pawnee) and Aubrey Evans (Hillsboro). Photo by Brad Kleeman.

Girls East
Cydney Bertolino (Nokomis)
Jessica Vaughn (Pana)
Jayden Neal (South Fork)
Taryn Millburg (Lincolnwood)
Katie Campbell (Greenville)
Shayna Henderson (Greenville)
Natalie McCullough (Greenville)
Mylee Kessinger (Greenville)
Katie Eckhardt (Vandalia)
Ashlyn Kern (Pawnee)
Aubrey Evans (Hillsboro)

This year’s Rotary Girls’ West All-Stars are, some not pictured, Abby Hendricks (North Mac), Karleigh Prose (North Mac), Lauren Bertagnolli (Gillespie), Erika Gill (Gillespie), Becca Crays (Gillespie), Darci Albrecht (Carrollton), Naomi Lansaw (Greenfield/NW), Claire Woods (Greenfield/NW), Jenna Dickerman (Greenfield/NW) and Marissa Heironimus (South County). Taryn Millburg of Lincolnwood, originally selected as an East All-Star, played for the West due to low numbers on this year’s roster. Photo by Brad Kleeman.

Girls West
Abby Hendricks (North Mac)
Karleigh Prose (North Mac)
Lauren Bertagnolli (Gillespie)
Erika Gill (Gillespie)
Becca Crays (Gillespie)
Darci Albrecht (Carrollton)
Naomi Lansaw (Greenfield/NW)
Claire Woods (Greenfield/NW)
Jenna Dickerman (Greenfield/NW)
Marissa Heironimus (South County)