Skip to content

South Central All-Conference football rosters released

Representing Carlinville High School, this year’s South Central All-Conference Selections are, from left, Triston Thompson (Third Team Defensive Back), Mason Gilpin (Third Team Kicker), Zach Chapman (Third Team Defensive Back), Bryce Widner (Third Team Offensive Line), Nate Dyer (Second Team Linebacker), Jack Rouse (Second Team Offensive Skill Player), Weston Kuykendall (First Team Offensive Lineman & Third Team Defensive Lineman) and Rex Reels (Second Team Offensive Skill Player). Photo posted by Tim Tarter.

 

The 2023 South Central All-Conference football rosters were recently released, officially closing the book on this year’s fall sports’ season.
The rosters are as follows.

KICKING
First team
Logan Keith (Southwestern)
Second team
Cooper Martin (Litchfield)
Third team
Mason Gilpin (Carlinville)

SPECIAL TEAMS
First team
Landon Christian (Vandalia)
Second team
Nick Grull (Greenville)
Third team
Nate Oller (Staunton)

PUNTING
First team
Ketch Mills (Hillsboro)
Second team
Tate Dobrinich (Litchfield)
Third team
Braden Buffington (Staunton)

OFFENSIVE SKILL
First team
Andrew Kelly (Vandalia)
Dane Vance (North Mac)
A.J. Sypherd (Litchfield)
Dayton Oliver (Greenville)
Isaiah Herbert (Pana)
Kohnor Depew (Vandalia)
Blake Rimbey (Southwestern)
Second team
Tate Dobrinich (Litchfield)
Jack Rouse (Carlinville)
Wyatt Kile (Pana)
Braden Buffington (Staunton)
Rex Reels (Carlinville)
Declan Graber (Greenville)
Zander Wells (Hillsboro)
Third team
Ben Hutchinson (Greenville)
Carson Saathoff (Litchfield)
Dylan Lessman (Hillsboro)
Nick Lancaster (North Mac)
Nick Grull (Greenville)
Logan Keith (Southwestern)
Landon Christian (Vandalia)

OFFENSIVE LINE
First team
Mannix Hancock (Litchfield)
Hunter Clark (Greenville)
Carson Lotz (Vandalia)
Roaran Lees (Pana)
Weston Kuykendall (Carlinville)
Second team
Trent Mueller (Greenville)
Harrison Thomas (Litchfield)
Brandon Lehman (Pana)
Sam Jones (Southwestern)
Kanon Wollerman (Vandalia)
Third team
Cole Lencyzycki (Hillsboro)
Hunter Hancock (Litchfield)
Sean Fleming (Staunton)
Bryce Widner (Carlinville)
Reece Girth (Staunton)
Jaydon Baker (Gillespie)

DEFENSIVE LINE
First team
Jon Burlingame (Greenville)
Mannix Hancock (Litchfield)
Brody Roberts (Vandalia)
Kamden Brown (Pana)
Second team
Ayden White (Greenville)
Jordan Snider (Staunton)
Logan Keith (Southwestern)
Elliot Lentz (Hillsboro)
Third team
Weston Kuykendall (Carlinville)
Carson Lotz (Vandalia)
James Graves (North Mac)
Brayden Huels (Greenville)

LINEBACKERS
First team
Nick Grull (Greenville)
Isaiah Harbert (Pana)
A.J. Sypherd (Litchfield)
Jacob Johnson (Vandalia)
Second team
Nate Dyer (Carlinville)
Nick Eyman (Greenville)
Deacon White (Southwestern)
Payne Mclean (North Mac)
Third team
Carson Saathoff (Litchfield)
Kanon Wollerman (Vandalia)
Seth Hubbart (Hillsboro)
Jack Kaylor (Gillespie)

DEFENSIVE BACKS
First team
Andrew Kelly (Vandalia)
Gavin Doll (Greenville)
Rocky Darr (Southwestern)
Jace Stewart (Hillsboro)
Second team
Gus Olson (Greenville)
Caiden Lamb (Litchfield)
Collin Griffith (Gillespie)
Sam Sims (Pana)
Third team
Jackson Tuetken (Hillsboro)
Triston Thompson (Carlinville)
Zach Chapman (Carlinville)
Zane Anderson (Staunton)
Declan Graber (Greenville)
Landon Christian (Vandalia)