Skip to content

Candidates for Macoupin county Elections 2024

By ERIN SANSON
Enquirer~Democrat Reporter

It is a big year for elections as President and Vice President of the United States are up for grabs. There are many local elections this year as well, here are the Macoupin County candidates for voters to choose from this year:

• Circuit Clerk – Amy Ashby (R)
• Circuit Court Judge 7th Judicial Circuit Third Subcircuit (To fill the vacancy of the Hon. Kenneth R. Deihl) – Jonathan Verticchio (R), Aaron Bellm (R) or Thomas Denby (R)
• County Coroner – Anthony Kravanya (D)
• State’s Attorney – Jordan Garrison (D)
• Two County Board Members for District 2 – Jon Payne (R) and Gordon Heuer (R)
• One County Board Member for District 3 (Two year unexpired term) – John Trevino
• Two County Board Member for District 4 – Mark Dragovitch (D) and Ross Adden (R)
• Two County Board Members for District 9 – Molly Rosentreter (R) and Todd Armour (R)
• Bunker Hill 2 Democratic Precinct Committeeperson – Pam Monetti (D)
• Cahokia 2 Democratic Precinct Committeeperson – Peyton Bernot (D)
• Carlinville 2 Democratic Precinct Committeeperson – Brian Zilm (D)
• Carlinville 5 Democratic Precinct Committeeperson – Robert “Tony” Wiggins (D)
• Chesterfield Democratic Precinct Committeeperson – Dolly Hinman (D)
• Dorchester 1 Democratic Precinct Committeeperson – James Goltz (D)
• Girard 2 Democratic Precinct Committeeperson – Kevin Nichelson (D)
• Hilyard Democratic Precinct Committeeperson – London Simmons (D)
• Staunton 1 Democratic Precinct Committeeperson – Roberta “Sissy” Vojas (D)
• Bird Republican Precinct Committeeperson – Richard Stayton (R)
• Brighton 1 Republican Precinct Committeeperson – Kristi Dunnagan (R)
• Brighton 2 Republican Precinct Committeeperson – John Trevino (R)
• Bunker Hill 2 Republican Precinct Committeeperson – Jenny Hanks (R)
• Carlinville 2 Republican Precinct Committeeperson – Marion Hefti (R)
• Dorchester 1 Republican Precinct Committeeperson (Vote For 1) – Lisa Astemborski (R) or Sally Karnes (R)
• Gillespie 1 Republican Precinct Committeeperson – John Blank (R)
• Girard 2 Republican Precinct Committeeperson – Randall Thoron (R)
• Mt Olive 4 Republican Precinct Committeeperson – Ross Adden (R)
• North Otter Republican Precinct Committeeperson – Russell Boehl (R)
• North Palmyra Republican Precinct Committeeperson – Linda Dennis (R)
• Shaws Point Republican Precinct Committeeperson – Thomas Stoecker (R)
• Shipman 1 Republican Precinct Committeeperson – Larry McAfee (R)
• Virden 1 Republican Precinct Committeeperson – Bernard Kiel (R)
• Virden 2 Republican Precinct Committeeperson – James Ibberson (R)

The primary election will be held on March 19. The last day to register to vote or change an address is Tues., Feb. 20. Early voting began on Feb. 8 and ends on March 18. March 14 is the last day to apply for a vote by mail ballot.

Early voting will be done at the Macoupin Voting Center located at 227 East First South Street in Carlinville, across from the Courthouse and next to the Old Jail. The Center will be open Monday thru Friday 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

There will be after hours early voting on Monday, March 11 and Tuesday, March 12 from 4:30 p.m. to 7:00 p.m. and Saturday early voting hours on March 16 from 9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.